The 19th Scandinavian Conference of Linguistics

University of Tromsø, 10 - 12 January 2002

Final program


Main page

 
Shortcuts:
Friday 11
Saturday 12
Wednesday 9 January
 
18.00 - 21.00
Registration
at
"Strøket"

a downtown bar in Storgata 52 
(up an alley opposite the church - for orientation see map)

 
 

Thursday 10 January
1
09.00 - 10.00
Auditorium B 1005

Keynote speaker
Christer Platzack, University of Lund:
Syntactic Variation and the Linking Problem
 

 
 
A
General session
B 1005
  B
General session
E0.101
 
2
10.00 - 10.30
 Kleanthes Grohmann and Liliane Haegeman:
Resuming Reflexives
 Rita Therkelsen:
The grammar of causal conjunctions
 
3
10.30 - 11.00
Ora Matushansky:
The Severed Head, or: XP-movement as Pied-piping
 Frank Joosten:
Accounts of the count-mass distinction: a critical survey
 
 
11.00 - 11.30
Coffee 
4
11.30 - 12.00
 Carson Schütze:
When is a verb not a verb?
Martin Krämer:
Vowel transparency as balance
 
5
12.00 - 12.30
Olga Borik, Paz González, Anna
 Mlynarczyk, and Henk Verkuyl:
Comparing Tense Systems: the primacy of the Pres/Past-opposition
 Silke Hamann: 
Is retroflexion licensed by V-C cues only? 
Observations from Norwegian
 
6
12.30 - 13.00
 Peter Svenonius:
Limits on P: filling in holes vs. falling in holes
 Curt Rice:
Syllabic well-formedness in Norwegian imperatives
 
 
13.00 - 14.00
 Lunch 
7
14.00 - 15.00
Auditorium B 1005

Keynote speaker
Kyle Johnson, University of Massachusetts at Amherst:
An Etiology of Islands
 

   
A
General session
B 1005
B
General session
E0.101
 
8
15.00 - 15.30
Tavs Bjerre:
The Semantics of Locative Prepositions and Adverbs in Danish
 Thorbjörg Hróarsdóttir:
Language change and language acquisition
 
9
15.30 - 16.00
 Mai Tungseth:
Deriving telicity; PPs, event structure, and functional projections
 Hilde Sollid:
A North Norwegian dialect in the light of the relexification hypothesis
 
10
16.00 - 16.30
 Andrew McIntyre:
Argument Linking and a Theory of Conflation: The Case of Event Paths
 Wouter Kusters:
The fate of complex languages: Old Norse and Classical Arabic in the Age of Globalisation
 
 
16.30 - 17.00
 Coffee
11
17.00 - 17.30
 Inge Zwitserlood:
Word formation below and above little x; evidence from Sign Language of the Netherlands
 Øystein Nilsen:
V2/non-V2 embedded clauses
 
12
17.30 - 18.00
 Anya Hogoboom:
Conditions on Subject Extraction in Free Relatives in Norwegian
Lars Heltoft:
Verb second - a content analysis
 
 
Back to the top

 Friday 11 January
1
09.00 - 10.00
Auditorium B 1005

Keynote speaker
John A. Hawkins, University of Southern California:
Symmetries and Asymmetries across Grammars: Some Parsing Predictions
 

   
C
General session
B 1005
D
General session
E0.101
E
Acquisition workshop 
E0.104
2
10.00 - 10.30
 László Molnárfi:
Focus and Antifocus in modern Afrikaans and West Germanic
Marcin Kilarski:
Gender assignment in Danish, Swedish and Norwegian: A comparison of the status of assignment rules
Marit R. Westergaard:
On the Acquisition of Word Order in WH-Questions in the Tromsø Dialect
3
10.30 - 11.00
 Janne Bondi Johannessen:
Correlative adverbs in Germanic languages 
Tore Nesset:
Predicting Gender and Declension of Russian Nouns in Soft Consonants: The Hierarchy Hypothesis
Kristine Bentzen:
Acquiring V°-to-I° movement in the absence of morphological cues
 
11.00 - 11.30
 Coffee
4
11.30 - 12.00
 Britta Jensen:
Syntax and semantics of imperative subjects
Hans-Olav Enger:
A possible constraint on non-affixal inflection
Pirjo Turunen:
Phonological skills of Finnish speaking late talkers at the age of 2;6
5
12.00 - 12.30
 Marianne Pouplier:
Quirky pro: Referential Null Objects in Modern Icelandic
Antti Arppe:
Variation in an agglutinative language - the case of inflected forms of a synonym pair in Finnish
Kristian Emil Kristoffersen:
Phonological development in a child with cri du chat syndrome
6
12.30 - 13.00
 Patricia Cabredo Hofherr:
Non-referential pro-drop and complementizer-agreement
Kersti Börjars and Nigel Vincent:
Adjectival suppletion in the Scandinavian languages and the nature of suppletion 
Pi-yu Chiang:
Enhancing Bilingual Children's Phonological Awareness: The Effect of Tongue  Twisters
 
13.00 - 14.00
 Lunch
7
14.00 - 15.00
Auditorium B 1005

Keynote speaker
Paul Kiparsky, Stanford University:
Stratal OT
 

   
C
General session
B 1005
 D
General session
E0.101
E
Bilingual behavior workshop
E0.104
8
 15.00 - 15.30
Anne Neville:
Danish Pre-nominals as Specifier Heads
 Carola Trips:
Stylistic fronting in the Ormulum - Scandinavian syntactic phenomena in Early Middle English texts
 Jakob Cromdal:
Bilingual text production as task and resource. Social interaction in task
 oriented student groups
9
15.30 - 16.00
 Marit Julien:
The D-projection in Scandinavian
Maria Glushko: 
Towards the Quantitative Approach to Studying Evolution of  English Verb Paradigm
Emel Türker:
Traces of Language Change in the Speech of Turkish Youth in Norway
10
16.00 - 16.30
 Øystein Alexander Vangsnes:
On Noun Phrase Architecture and article systems 
Kira Gor and Tatiana
 Chernigovskaya:
Generation of Complex Verbal Morphology in First and Second Language Acquisition: Evidence from Russian
Jakob Steensig:
Conversation Analysis and the study of bilingual interaction - methodological considerations
 
16.30 - 17.00
 Coffee
11
17.00 - 17.30
 Elsi Kaiser: 
Word order, grammatical function and referential form: On the patterns of anaphoric reference in Finnish
 Dianne Jonas:
Faroese Experiencer Constructions
Lian Madsen and Trine Esdahl:
Linguistic variation, power relations, and identities in Turkish-Danish conversations among adolescents
12
17.30 - 18.00
 Helge Lødrup:
Raising in Norwegian and the form - function relation
Kristin Melum Eide:
Modals, Theta-roles and Subject Scope
Normann Jørgensen:
Social relations and the use of linguistic varieties in bilingual youth groups
13
18.00 - 18.30
 
 
Paula Andersson:
Review
 
 Back to the top

Saturday 12 January
1
 09.00 - 10.00
Auditorium B 1005

Keynote speaker
Paula Fikkert, University of Nijmegen:
Acquiring Phonology
 

   
F
General session
B 1005
G
Finnic workshop 
E0.101
H
Acquisition workshop
E0.104
2
 10.00 - 10.30
 Catherine Ringen and Pétur Helgason: 
Laryngeal features in Swedish
 Diane Nelson:
Case and adverbials in Finnish and Inari Saami
 
3
 10.30 - 11.00
Hannele Nicholson and Andreas Hilmo Teig:
How to tell beans from farmers: cues to the perception of pitch accent in whispered Norwegian
 
 
 11.00 - 11.30
 Coffee
4
 11.30 - 12.00
 Bodil Kappel Schmidt:
West Greenlandic antipassive and nominalization
 Ida Toivonen:
The relationship between agreement and grammatical functions in Inari Sami and Finnish
Maja Henriette Jensvoll:
The acquisition of past tense in English/Norwegian bilingual children
5
 12.00 - 12.30
 Marie Nilsenová:
On differential subject and object marking: Western Armenian evidence
 Thora Tenbrink:
Why should children adapt, and when?
6
 12.30 - 13.00
 Patrycja Jablonska:
Unlicensed Negative Polarity Items in Polish
Hanna Outakoski:
On the reflexive A-binding in North Sami
 Anna Gavarró:
A subject clitic in child Catalan
 
 13.00 - 14.00
 Lunch
7
 14.00 - 15.00
Auditorium B 1005

Keynote speaker
Anders Holmberg, University of Durham and University of Tromsø:
Questions, polarity, and verb movement in Finnic and Germanic
 

     
 G
Finnic workshop 
E0.101
H
 Acquisition workshop 
E0.104
8
 15.00 - 15.30
 
 Elsi Kaiser: 
Interpreting Questions: Case Marking, disjunction type and focus
Dianne Jonas:
Case and clause structure in Faroese child language
9
15.30 - 16.00
 
Satu Manninen:
A raising analysis of Finnish relative clauses
Carson Schütze:
The non-omission of nonfinite be
10
16.00 - 16.30   Discussion
 
16.30 - 16.45
 Coffee
11
16.45 - 17.15
 
 Virve Vihman:
Middle Voice in Estonian
 
12
17.15 - 17.45
 
 Anne Tamm:
Estonian object case assignment and the representation of verbal meanings
 
13
17.45 - 18.15
 
 Discussion
 
     
  19.30 
Conference Dinner
at
"Driv"
(for orientation see map)
 
Back to the top
   
 
This page was last modified by Øystein Alex. Vangsnes
on 9 January 2002